Skip to content
Saaspare
GitHub Copilot logo

GitHub Copilot

4.2(3)
Visit GitHub Copilot
Cursor logo

Cursor

4.8(4)
Visit Cursor

GitHub Copilot vs Cursor: Which is better in 2026?

Updated Aug 25, 2026

Saaspare is reader-supported. We may earn a commission when you visit a vendor through our links — it never affects our ratings or rankings.

Our verdict

Updated Aug 25, 2026

Copilot is the organisational choice; Cursor is the capability choice. Copilot works in every editor your team already uses, costs $10 per seat, carries IP indemnity and has the most mature admin controls in the category — for a company standardising across mixed toolchains that combination is very hard to beat, and nobody has to change how they work. Cursor asks everyone to move to its VS Code fork, which takes about ten minutes, and repays it with materially better codebase awareness: in our repository tests it reused existing internal helpers where Copilot wrote generic replacements. Its tab prediction is also the single best completion experience available. The honest split from our review data: individual developers optimising for output prefer Cursor and say so emphatically, while engineering managers standardising twenty or more seats usually land on Copilot for governance and price. If you can afford one seat of each for a fortnight, that comparison settles it faster than any review will.

The numbers

At a glance

How GitHub Copilot and Cursor stack up on ratings, pricing, and plans — the highlighted cell wins the row.

At-a-glance comparison of GitHub Copilot and Cursor
MetricGitHub Copilot logoGitHub CopilotCursor logoCursor
Overall rating4.24.8
Reviews34
Would recommend100%100%
Starting price$8.33/mo$16/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trialYes (30 days)Yes (14 days)
Best forBest for organisations standardising across mixed editors and toolchainsBest overall AI editor for developers who work in a GUI

From verified reviews

Rating breakdown

Sub-ratings from approved Saaspare reviews — the longer bar wins the category.

GitHub Copilot logoGitHub CopilotCategoryCursorCursor logo
4.0
Ease of use
4.6
4.0
Features
4.8
4.2
Support
4.6
3.8
Value for money
4.5
8.0/10
Likely to recommend
9.5/10
100%
Would recommend
100%

Verified pricing

Pricing compared

Per month, billed annually where an annual price exists.

GitHub Copilot logo

GitHub Copilot

From $8.33/mo

  • Freefree foreverFree
  • Proper user, per month (billed annually)$8.33/mo
  • Pro+per user, per month (billed annually)$33/mo
  • Businessper month$19/mo
  • Enterpriseper month$39/mo
Full GitHub Copilot pricing
Cursor logo

Cursor

From $16/mo

  • Hobbyfree foreverFree
  • Proper user, per month (billed annually)$16/mo
  • Ultraper month$200/mo
  • Teamsper user, per month (billed annually)$32/mo
  • Enterprisecustom pricingCustom
Full Cursor pricing

Benchmark: Both sit below the AI Coding Tools median of $16/mo.

Feature by feature

GitHub Copilot vs Cursor features

Every feature either tool lists, grouped — a check means it's included.

Platform1 feature
FeatureGitHub CopilotCursor
Built-in hosting & deployNot includedNot included
Team & Governance3 features
FeatureGitHub CopilotCursor
No training on your codeIncludedIncluded
Self-hosted or VPC optionNot includedNot included
Team admin & SSOIncludedIncluded
Code Generation3 features
FeatureGitHub CopilotCursor
In-editor chatIncludedIncluded
Inline autocompleteIncludedIncluded
Test generationIncludedIncluded
Codebase Awareness3 features
FeatureGitHub CopilotCursor
Custom project rulesIncludedIncluded
Tool & MCP integrationIncludedIncluded
Whole-repository indexingIncludedIncluded
Agent Autonomy4 features
FeatureGitHub CopilotCursor
Automated PR reviewIncludedIncluded
Background & async agentsIncludedIncluded
Multi-file editsIncludedIncluded
Runs commands & testsIncludedIncluded

Bottom line

Which should you choose?

GitHub Copilot logo

Choose GitHub Copilotif…

Best for organisations standardising across mixed editors and toolchains

Read the full GitHub Copilot review
Cursor logo

Choose Cursorif…

Best overall AI editor for developers who work in a GUI

Read the full Cursor review

Keep exploring

Related comparisons & guides

GitHub Copilot logo

Try GitHub Copilot

The AI pair programmer, everywhere you code

Visit GitHub CopilotRead 3 reviews
Cursor logo

Try Cursor

The AI code editor

Visit CursorRead 4 reviews