Skip to content
Saaspare
WP Engine logo

WP Engine

Managed WordPress for businesses

  • WP Engine, Inc. · United States
  • Since 2010

Key takeaways

from our research

  1. Fastest WordPress host in our testing, tuned specifically for the platform

  2. Actively prevents problems — blocked plugins, safe updates, managed WAF

  3. Excellent agency workflow: local, staging, production and client handover

  4. Visit-based limits with overage charges make spiky traffic a budget risk

Our verdict

Updated Aug 25, 2026Fact-checked Jul 28, 2026

WP Engine is where WordPress sites go once downtime costs more than hosting does. It is expensive by this category's standards and the value is straightforward: performance tuned specifically for WordPress, security handled including a managed WAF, staging and Git workflows built in, and support staffed by people who know WordPress rather than generic hosting.

In our testing it was the fastest WordPress host and the only one where the platform actively prevented problems — blocking known-bad plugins, forcing safe update paths, and catching PHP errors before they reached visitors. For agencies the workflow tooling is the draw: local development, staging, one-click production pushes, and transferable installs for client handover.

The price is the whole objection. Entry is $20 a month for one site with a 25,000-visit limit, and real agency plans run into the hundreds. Overage charges for exceeding visit limits are a genuine budgeting risk for anyone with spiky traffic. It is also WordPress-only, so it cannot be your general-purpose host.

Our guidance: justified when a WordPress site generates revenue and an outage has a measurable cost, or when an agency's time is worth more than the hosting difference. For a personal blog or a small brochure site it is straightforwardly too much.

Written by Maya Krishnan · Edited by Daniel Ross

Recognitions

Awards WP Engine has earned

  • Most Loved 2026Web Hosting

Ratings

Loved by 67% of reviewers

First-party reviews, individually moderated before publication.

4.3

3 verified reviews

67% would recommend

Rating breakdown

By dimension

Ease of use4.3
Features4.5
Customer support4.0
Value for money4.2

Likelihood to recommend 8.0/10

Pros & cons

Where WP Engine shines — and where it doesn't

What users love

  • WordPress performance44
  • Specialist support38

Where it falls short

  • Price52
  • Visit limit overages29

Themes generated from 3 verified reviews, updated monthly

Head to head

WP Engine vs Cloudways at a glance

WP Engine logoWP Engine
Rating
4.3(3)
4.3(3)
Starting price
$20/mo
$14/mo
Free trial
Yes
Yes
Free plan
No
No

Alternatives

Top WP Engine alternatives

The closest fits based on category, feature overlap, and reviewer demand.

Cloudways logo

Cloudways

4.3(3)

Best managed cloud hosting for growing sites and agencies

From $14/mo
SiteGround logoCategory Leader

SiteGround

4.5(3)

Best support quality for business sites that cannot afford downtime

From $3.99/mo
Hostinger logoBest Value

Hostinger

4.3(3)

Best value shared hosting once renewal prices are counted

From $2.99/mo

Videos

Watch WP Engine in action

Product walkthroughs published on WP Engine's own YouTube channel — so you see the real interface, not a reenactment.

How to Install SSL Certificates on WP Engine

Published by WP EngineWatch on YouTube

How to Update WP Engine Plugins & Themes For Non-WP Engine Hosted Sites

Published by WP EngineWatch on YouTube

Capabilities

Key features

What WP Engine does — and doesn't — cover, checked against the category feature vocabulary.

Platform

  • Included:Agency & white-label toolsClient billing, transferable sites and branded reporting for agencies.

Performance

  • Included:Built-in CDNGlobal content delivery included rather than bought separately.
  • Included:Free SSL certificatesAutomatic HTTPS certificates issued and renewed at no cost.
  • Included:HTTP/3 and modern PHPCurrent protocol and runtime versions rather than legacy defaults.
  • Included:NVMe SSD storageFast NVMe drives rather than older SATA SSDs or spinning disks.
  • Included:Server-level cachingCaching at the server rather than relying on a plugin.

Management

  • Included:Automated daily backupsAutomatic daily backups with self-service restore.
  • Not included:Choice of cloud providerPick the underlying infrastructure — AWS, Google Cloud, DigitalOcean and others.
  • Included:Free site migrationThe host moves your existing site across at no charge.
  • Included:Git deployment & SSHDeploy from a repository and access the server over SSH.
  • Included:Staging environmentsOne-click copy of the live site for safe testing, with a push to production.

Support & Reliability

  • Included:24/7 human supportRound-the-clock access to a person rather than a documentation search.
  • Included:Managed security & WAFFirewall, malware scanning and patching handled by the host.
  • Included:Uptime SLAA contractual uptime guarantee with credits when it is missed.

Pricing

WP Engine pricing

WP Engine's paid plans start at $20/month — above the $3.99 median of the 5 Web Hosting tools we track. You can test it on a 60-day free trial.

Value for money 4.2/5

Essentials Startup

$20/mo

per month, 1 site, 25k visits

or $29/mo billed monthly

  • One WordPress install
  • 25,000 monthly visits
  • 10GB storage
  • Free SSL and global CDN
  • Daily backups and staging
  • WordPress-specialist support
Visit website
Most popular

Essentials Professional

$40/mo

per month, 3 sites, 75k visits

or $59/mo billed monthly

  • Everything in Startup
  • Three sites
  • 75,000 monthly visits
  • 15GB storage
  • Site migration tools
Visit website

Essentials Growth

$77/mo

per month, 10 sites, 100k visits

or $115/mo billed monthly

  • Everything in Professional
  • Ten sites
  • 100,000 monthly visits
  • 20GB storage
  • Advanced page performance monitoring
Visit website

Core (managed WordPress)

Custom

Tailored pricing for larger teams

  • Higher visit and storage allowances
  • Multisite support
  • Advanced security and WAF
  • Dedicated environments
  • Priority support and onboarding
Contact sales

Pricing fact-checked August 25, 2026 · source: vendor pricing page · see the full breakdown

Ecosystem

Integrates with 5+ tools

Fit check

Will WP Engine fit your team?

Support

  • Email support
  • Live chat
  • Phone support
  • Knowledge base

Training

  • Live online
  • Webinars
  • Documentation
  • Video tutorials

Deployment

  • Web

Typical users

  • Small businesses
  • Mid-size companies
  • Enterprises

Reviews

What real users say

First-party, moderated reviews — never scraped, never paid for.

Amara O.Validated Reviewer

Marketing Director · E-commerce · 51–200 employees

5.0

July 11, 2026

Stopped thinking about hosting entirely

Used monthly for 1–2 years

Our site drives most of our pipeline, so an outage is a real cost. Since moving we have had none, updates have never broken anything, and the two support tickets I have raised were answered by people who clearly know WordPress internals.

9/10 likely to recommend

Ryan O.

Head of Delivery · Marketing agency · 11–50 employees

4.5

May 25, 2026

Agency workflow is the real product

Used daily for 2+ years

Local to staging to production with a click, transferable installs for handover, and clients we can move onto their own billing. That workflow saves our team more hours a month than the price difference costs.

9/10 likely to recommend

Isabella R.

Founder · E-commerce · Self-employed

3.5

April 17, 2026

Left after a traffic spike bill

Used monthly for 6–12 months

A post did well and I exceeded my visit allowance twice in a quarter. The overage charges were more than my annual hosting elsewhere. Great platform, but the pricing model punishes exactly the success you are hoping for.

6/10 likely to recommend

Sources & methodology

Product information sourced from WP Engine, Inc.'s public content (United States); pricing verified August 25, 2026. Reviews are first-party and moderated. How we test and rate tools

  • Founded 2010
  • 1 language supported
  • wpengine.com